Privacy Policy

AmberJack is commited to protecting your privacy
Effective Date: August 1, 2020

UDT Group, LLC Privacy Policy

UDT Group, LLC and its affiliates (“UDT”), are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what personal information we collect, why we collect it, and the rights you may have to manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to our online and offline collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In addition, please see information below as to California residents and their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

Personal information that you provide to us

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us so that we may provide you with information about our products and services and transact business with you. Personal information that you provide at this Website includes your name, phone number, email address, and company name. Personal information that you voluntarily provide at our product websites includes login credentials, such as username and password, billing information, and search query data inputted by you to access our products and services. The information that you provide to us at this Website, at our product websites, and offline is not used in our products and services.

Personal information collected from your use of our services

We may automatically log information, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and other log file data. This information may be used to analyze trends or administer our websites and mobile applications. We may collect statistical or non-personally-identifiable information about you, such as which pages you visited, how long you stay on a particular page, the website from which you came to our website, or similar information. We also may collect aggregate information such as the total number of unique or return visitors to our website, using our application, or visiting a particular page in a given timeframe. We may use this information to measure the use of our websites and applications and to improve our content. We may use Google Analytics, a third-party provider of analytics tools, or a similar third-party service to analyze information about visits to our websites. For information about opting out of Google Analytics please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may utilize “cookies,” web beacons and other similar technologies on our websites. We may use first and/or third-party “browser” or “HTTP” cookies, which are unique text files that may be used for data analysis and enable our websites to tailor information for the visitor. We may use browser cookies for purposes such as to personalize your experience on our website, to remember you when you register for products or services, for fraud prevention, or to track visits to our websites. We also may use “web beacons” (also referred to as pixel tags, clear gifs or other terms) or similar technologies to collect information such as how long you remain on a particular page. Our website does not honor browser “do not track” signals, but if you do not want us to deploy browser cookies to your device when you visit our websites, you may set the browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to place cookies in the browser program. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the features offered by our websites. If you use our website without setting your browser to block cookies, you consent to the placement of cookies on your device.

Third parties, including our service providers or marketing partners, may collect information about you as a visitor to our website over time and/or across different websites when you use our website. This information often is aggregate data or individual information that is tied to a browser or device rather than specific identifiers such as your name and address, but some of this information might be considered to be personally identifiable under some federal or state laws.

We may use personal information for the following business purposes

We may use some or all of the collected personal information for our business purposes, including verifying your identity, fraud prevention, communicating with you, product development and enhancement, advertising and marketing our products and services, transacting business with you and processing your requests, compliance with law and legal process, and prosecuting and defending legal claims. We provide our products and services to credentialed organizations in the public and private sectors, including organizations such as financial services companies, insurance companies, the real estate industry, law enforcement and government, the collection industry, law firms, retail, telecommunications companies, corporate security and investigative firms for purposes such as identifying and preventing fraud and abuse, managing risk, facilitating commercial transactions, and ensuring legislative compliance. We restrict customer access to certain personal information in our products and services based on a variety of factors, including the type and sensitivity of the personal information, applicable laws, rules, and regulations, third-party data source contractual restrictions, customer industry classification, intended use of the personal information, and our internal customer credentialing policies and procedures.

Security of your personal information is extremely important to us

We maintain an information security program with appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information. We undergo periodic security audits conducted by third-party data sources and engage third-party security experts to conduct reviews and testing of our systems and practices. Please note, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information in transit to this Website or any other UDT website.

You may request suppression of your personal information and manage the marketing communications that we send you

You may request to opt-out of UDT products. If you satisfy the opt-out requirements contained in the UDT Opt-Out Policy and your request is granted, your personal information will be suppressed from certain UDT products. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by e-mailing us at optout@udtgroup.com

As a California resident, you may have certain rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) provides California residents with certain rights regarding their “personal information,” as that term is defined in the CCPA. Subject to certain exceptions, qualifying businesses must make certain disclosures to California residents upon making a verifiable request, including the categories of information collected by a business, the categories of sources of such information, the business or commercial purpose of collection, the categories of third parties with whom information is sold, and a right to obtain the specific pieces of personal information collected, as well as a right to request that a business delete the consumer’s personal information. As well, a California resident may request that a business not sell the resident’s personal information to third parties, subject to certain exceptions. As described above, we collect various categories of personal information and provide some or all of that information as part of our products and services to our customers.

The CCPA does not apply to certain personal information, including that which is collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA), “publicly available” information lawfully available from a government source, and data that is deidentified or aggregate consumer data. Due to these exemptions, certain UDT products are not subject to the CCPA.

If you are a California resident, you may request: (i) that we provide you with a copy of your personal information by clicking here; (ii) that we delete your personal information by clicking here; and/or (iii) that we no longer sell your personal information by clicking the following link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

California residents may designate an authorized agent in writing or through a valid power of attorney to exercise CCPA rights to access or delete personal information on their behalf. We will undertake good faith efforts to verify such requests and the identity of the requestors before acting on such requests.

As to any request, to protect the security of your personal information, and as authentication is required by the CCPA, you must provide certain personal information to enable us to verify your request, including your name, address, mobile phone number, partial Social Security number and date of birth.

Upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request, we will work to respond to your request in an expeditious manner. We have 45 days of receiving a request to evaluate, respond, and if applicable, deliver the requested information. Further, taking into account the complexity and number of requests that we receive, we may extend this time period to respond as permitted by law. Requests to opt out may not be construed as a universal opt out of all databases and is limited to UDT Group, LLC and its affiliates.

Please note that you may not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA. This includes denying you products or services, charging different prices for products or services, providing a different level or quality of products or services, or suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for products or services or a different level or quality of products or services.

Changes to this Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the modified terms on this page.